SIDDOWAY, J.
[…] In single-judge counties, a judge is likely to have had business and personal relationships with a higher proportion of lawyers practicing in the court and the inconvenience will be greater if recusal is required. Nonetheless, the legislature saw fit to make only one minor distinction in enacting the affidavit of prejudice procedure provided by RCW 4.12.050, requiring that "in counties where there is but one resident judge, [the motion and affidavit establishing prejudice] shall be filed not later than the day on which the case is called to be set for trial." A party who knows of circumstances raising a concern of partiality in a single-judge county therefore has a statutory right to establish prejudice by affidavit under RCW 4.12.050. How can one reasonably contend that convenience for the court justifies keeping other parties in the dark?